Navigation

Imprint

Data Privacy Policy

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you only in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the Austrian Federal Data Protection Act (DSG 2000). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

weXelerate GmbH / Praterstraße 1 · 1020 Vienna

office@wexelerate.com · UID: ATU 71593046 · FN 459366p · Firmensitz: Wien

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Terms of use

  1. General provisions

    “weXelerate GmbH” grants the use of this website exclusively based on these terms of use (“Terms of Use”).
    Through the use of this website, all users (“Users”) are obligated to observe these terms of use.

    If a user of this website is not a consumer in the sense of § 1 of the Austrian Consumer Protection Act
    (hereafter: “Consumer”), §§ 9 and 10 of the Austrian E-Commerce Act do not apply.

  2. weXelerate services and registration on the weXelerate websites and/or web platforms

    On this website, weXelerate provides general information on weXelerate and its business fields.
    Access to the website is generally possible 24 hours per day. If there is a short-term failure of the website,
    or individual services, no damages may be incurred for the benefit of the user in respect of weXelerate.
    weXelerate has the right to cease the services of the website for the user at any time without prior
    notification, in part or in whole. No claims may arise for the user from this.

    1. Entrepreneurs and companies may register as users of the web platform. When registering, the user might select a password. The user is obligated to treat this password as confidential. weXelerate will neither divulge the password to any third party, nor at any time ask the user for the password. The user guarantees that all data supplied during registration is accurate.
    2. The user commissions weXelerate to present his/her/its data (profile, see #3. Data Privacy Protection) as a profile within the framework of the different types of account(s) and functions of the platform and to convey the data to other registered users and companies that participate in the platform. Thereby, depending on user input or participation in an event, references will be appended to the profile (for example, but not limited to, associated mentors/judges, team membership).
    3. weXelerate is not liable for external links and content entered by users on the platform.
    4. weXelerate may close user account(s) at any time without providing any indication of reason(s).
    5. User(s) promise and guarantee not to post falsehoods, racist, discriminatory, inflammatory, or other harmful content.
    6. From the data either entered or uploaded (for example, but not limited to, pictures, logos, etc.) the user transfers weXelerate the spatio-temporal unlimited licensing rights (e.g. for print, web, etc.). Excluded from this right is the pitch-deck that users uploaded during the application process
  3. Data protection

    The safety of personal data that is provided by the user is an important issue for weXelerate. Therefore, all user data (such as name, address, e-mail etc.) is treated strictly confidentially and protected with appropriate security systems.

    1. The user agrees that within the context of his/her/its registration (application; contract), data (including, but not limited to, information such as surname, first name, date of birth, year of company founding, company name, address, email address, websites, country of origin, if applicable: industry, technology, Twitter ID, LinkedIn ID, Facebook ID, profile picture, etc.) and any other data provided, as well as retrievable public data required by weXelerate to fulfill the contract, will be further processed for the following purposes:
      • Market research for internal purposes • Advertising • Sending information (on/offline, e.g. per email/post) •
        Anonymous statistics • Compilation of publications by weXelerate • Automated creation of public online profiles
        (whereby the weXelerate website provides features and/or functions whereby the user can regulate which data
        should be displayed • On- and offline matchmaking based on data entered by the user (see #3.1) • Incorporation
        of personalized third-party overlays superimposed on weXelerate pages, (including, but not limited to, Facebook,
        Twitter, etc. see #2. Registration)

      Further, the customer agrees that publicly retrievable data (e.g. telephone book, etc.) will be collected and merged with data accumulated within the framework of the contract and processed by weXelerate for the aforementioned purposes. This consent may be revoked at any time per letter, fax or email to weXelerate.

    2. At any time, users can view their data on request. Cancellation of data usage is enabled through email notification (email address: office@wexelerate.com) (insofar as the data is no longer necessary in order to fulfil the contract).
    3. The user agrees to receive and/or accept both written and electronic (email, twitter messages or other) newsletters and other information from weXelerate.
    4. Service provider: weXelerate will provide its data processing using service providers according to §10ff of the Austrian Data Protection Law. The customer expressly agrees to the relinquishment and usage of the data collected from users. (see #3 including to service providers based outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) for the purpose of data processing for
  4. Recordings during weXelerate events

    Within the framework of weXelerate events (weXelerate Accelerator, other hosted or (co-) hosted events, like technology or industry breakfasts, demo days, workshops, trainings), audio, picture and video recordings of the individual participants and the event will be created free of charge. The participants in these events agree that the recordings and images/photographs submitted by participants, and the unlimited spatio-temporal use can be used free of charge for press reports, advertising posters, calendars, brochures, commercial products and manuals, and on weXelerate and third party websites (e.g. right of use for YouTube, Vimeo, Facebook etc.) and these rights of use may be given to third parties by weXelerate, both free of charge and also against payment.

  5. Limitation of liability

    The content of this website is created with the greatest possible care. However, weXelerate, as the media owner and publisher, provides no guarantee for the accuracy, completeness or up-to-dateness of the content provided. Contributions identified by name reflect the opinion of the respective author and not always the opinion of weXelerate. With mere use of this website, no type of contractual relationship comes into existence between the user and weXelerate. Communications, references, opinions, data or other information on this website are always to be understood as general and non-binding.

    Liability on the part of weXelerate – for any legal reason – only occurs if the damage is due to culpable violation of an essential duty or gross negligence or malice. In any case, the enforcement of profit lost is excluded as a possibility. The lack of possible use, or data loss, cannot be attributed to weXelerate.

    Under no circumstances is the company, or a third party who participates in the development, production or distribution of the website, responsible for damages of any type that occur through the use of, or inability to use, the website, including but not limited to errors, omissions, interruptions, deletion of files or e-mails, errors, defects, viruses, delays in operation or in transmission, or other service deficiencies, irrespective of whether these are caused through force majeure, transmission errors, theft, destruction or unauthorized access to the website.

  6. External links

    This website contains links to third-party websites (“External Links”). These websites are subject to the liability of the respective operator. weXelerate has no kind of influence on the current or future design or on the content of the linked pages. The placing of external links does not mean that weXelerate embraces the content behind the reference or link. Continual checking of the external links is not reasonable for weXelerate without concrete references to statutory violations. Where knowledge is gained of statutory violations, however, external links of this type will be immediately deleted.

  7. Cookies

    When you load our website, we place small files (“Cookies”) on your device. This procedure is typical today. A cookie is a small text file that is left on your computer, tablet or smartphone by a web portal when you visit it. When you visit our website, a cookie is created or the existing cookie is updated. This cookie contains information that can be processed upon your next visit to our website.

    The cookies used on our website come either from our content management system or our web analytics service Google Analytics. More information about these cookies can be found here, more on Google Analytics usage further below:
    https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

    Activating cookies is not absolutely necessary in order to use our website; however, they do improve your user experience and help us to constantly improve our website. Naturally, you can delete or block the cookies. In this case, you may not be able to make use of all functions.

    Every user can delete all cookies on a computer, and most browsers can be configured to prevent the creation of cookies. In this case, it is possible that some settings will have to be configured manually every time you visit the site, and limitations to some functions must be accepted. You can learn how to do this here:
    http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

  8. Google Analytics – web analytics service

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

  9. Intellectual property rights and related rights

    The content, works, designs, concepts and other elements published on this website are protected by copyright. Any utilization requires the advance written agreement of the respective author. In particular, this applies to duplication, editing, translation, saving, processing and reproduction of content in databases or other electronic media and systems. Content and contributions from third parties are also designated as such. Unauthorized duplication or passing on of individual pieces of content or complete pages is not permitted and is liable to prosecution. The adoption of entire contributions or a dissemination of contents for commercial purposes is only permitted in exceptional cases, on request, and following express approval from the rights holder. This also applies to the adoption of contributions in accordance with § 44, 1, of the Austrian Copyright Act. The unauthorized use of protected content may bring consequences in civil and criminal law. Only the production of copies and downloads for personal, private and non-commercial use is permitted. In the case of contraventions as well as the assertion of damages, weXelerate, and/or third-parties authorized by them, and/or aggrieved third parties are also entitled to judicial enforcement and recovery of legitimate status.

  10. Formal provisions and applicable law

    Should individual provisions of these terms of use be invalid, this does not affect the efficacy of the other provisions. A regulation that comes closest to the intended purpose of the invalid provision shall take the place of the invalid provision. Changes to the concrete terms of use are possible at any time and are legally effective on the day following their first publication.

    Austrian law shall apply to these terms of use. Its Conflict of Law Rules and the UN Sales of Goods Law are excluded from this. The place of jurisdiction for all disputes related to this contract, and the place of fulfillment, is in each case Vienna, Innere Stadt (Inner City), Austria. Consumers: For suits by consumers, the place of jurisdiction is, as per § 14 of the Austrian Consumer Protection Act, the consumer’s residence, usual abode or place of employment if the consumer is abroad.

    If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with our website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The data protection policies of Facebook provide additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy:
    https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/

    In addition, tools are freely available on the market that can be used to block Facebook social plug-ins with add-ons from being added to all commonly used browsers:
    http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/

    You can find an overview of Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

    Use of Twitter recommendation components

    Our website employs components provided by Twitter. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.
    Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Twitter component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited. We have no control over the data that Twitter collects in the process, or over the extent of the data that Twitter collects. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of each website accessed as well as the IP address of the user, but does so solely for the purpose of displaying Twitter components. Additional information may be obtained from the Twitter data privacy policy, at:
    http://twitter.com/privacy.

    You may change your data privacy settings in your account settings, at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

    Use of MailChimp
    Newsletter Consent

    You will be asked to consent to the use of your personal data to receive our newsletter as follows:
    “I have read the privacy policy and I give my consent to data being processed by a service provider located in the United States”.
    We use the newsletter to provide you with regular updates about our offers. To receive our newsletter, you will need a valid email address. We will then check the email address entered to ensure that you are actually its owner or if its owner has agreed to receive our newsletter. By registering for the newsletter, we will save your IP address and date and time of registration. This will be used in case a third party misuses your email address to subscribe to our newsletter without your knowledge.
    We will not compare the data collected during newsletter registration with any other data that might be collected by other components of our site.

    Newsletter by MailChimp

    We use MailChimp to send our newsletter to our subscribers.
    MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

    The data stored when you registered for the newsletter (email address, name, IP address, and time and date of registration) will be sent to a server operated by The Rocket Science Group in the United States and stored there in accordance with its Safe Harbour Agreement.

    Further information about the data protection offered by MailChimp can be found at:

    http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

    You may cancel your newsletter subscription and revoke your consent to the storage of this data at any time with future effect. For instructions to take this step, please refer to the confirmation email and each newsletter.

    Newsletter tracking

    Our newsletter includes so-called web bugs that allow us to recognise if and when an email has been opened and which links in the email have been clicked by its recipient.

    This data is stored by us so that we can best align our newsletter to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. Accordingly, the data thus collected is used to send personalised newsletters to each recipient.

    You will be asked to consent to the use of your personal data as follows:

    “I agree that my data and my user responses will be stored electronically by newsletter tracking so that I can receive a personalised newsletter. The revocation of the consent to receive the newsletter constitutes a revocation of the consent for the tracking described above.”

    By revoking the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is revoked.

    The use of Google Remarketing

    On our website, we promote the service Google Remarketing belonging to the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google”. Advertisements may appear for users who have already visited our website in the past with Google Remarketing. Within the Google network, advertisements adapted to your interests can hereby be displayed on our site. Google Remarketing uses cookies for this evaluation. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer which allow the use of the website to be analyzed. This makes it possible to recognize our visitors if these sites are accessed within the advertising network of Google. In this way, advertisements can be presented within the advertising network of Google based on content which has previously been accessed on websites within the Google advertising network by visitors who are also using the Google Remarketing feature. Google does not itself collect any personal data. You can disable this feature by making the appropriate settings under
    http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

    The use of Instagram

    We promote the service Instagram on our website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. By means of the integrated “Insta” button on our page, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram may assign the visit to our site to your Instagram account and link the data by this means. The data transmitted by clicking the “Insta” button is stored by Instagram. You can find more information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use, as well as your related rights and settings options for protecting your privacy in the Instagram data protection notice under
    https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

    To prevent your visit to our site from being accessed by your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our site.

    Information/Cancellation/Deletion

    On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.